QLD · Legislative Assembly (only house)
James Lister
Mr James Lister MP
What's this? The Legislative Assembly is the only house of the Queensland Parliament, where the state government is formed. Each member represents one local electorate.
Where letters go
Electorate office
Mr James Lister MPPO Box 444Stanthorpe QLD 4380☎ (07) 4524 7700
Source: official parliament listing · updated 20/10/2026
How to write to James Lister
Address your letter exactly like this. Keep it to one page, say who you are and where you live, and ask for one clear action.
Mr James Lister MP
PO Box 444
Stanthorpe QLD 4380
Dear Mr Lister,
I'm writing to you as my representative about…
Suburbs in Southern Downs (188)
If you live in one of these suburbs, James Lister is likely your state member. Boundaries can split suburbs, so check with your postcode.
Allan 4370, Allora 4362, Amiens 4380, Applethorpe 4378, Ballandean 4382, Bapaume 4352, Beebo 4385, Berat 4362, Billa Billa 4390, Bonshaw 4385, Bony Mountain 4370, Boondandilla 4406, Bringalily 4357, Broadwater 4380, Brush Creek 4387, Bulli Creek 4357, Bungunya 4494, Bybera 4387, Calingunee 4390, Callandoon 4390, Canning Creek 4357, Canningvale 4370, Cannon Creek 4380, Captains Mountain 4357, Cattle Creek 4407, Cecil Plains 4407, Cement Mills 4352, Cherry Gully 4370, Clintonvale 4370, Clontarf 4357, Condamine Farms 4357, Condamine Plains 4352, Coolmunda 4387, Cottonvale 4375, Cunningham 4370, Cypress Gardens 4357, Dalcouth 4380, Dalveen 4374, Danderoo 4370, Daymar 4497, Deuchar 4362, Diamondvale 4380, Domville 4357, Dunmore 4407, Elbow Valley 4370, Ellinthorp 4362, Emu Vale 4371, Eukey 4380, Fletcher 4381, Fleurbaix 4375, Forest Ridge 4357, Forest Springs 4362, Freestone 4370, Girraween 4382, Gladfield 4370, Glen Aplin 4381, Glen Niven 4377, Glenarbon 4385, Glengallan 4370, Glenlyon 4380, Goldfields 4380, Goodar 4390, Goomburra 4362, Goondiwindi 4390, Gore 4352, Grays Gate 4357, Greenlands 4380, Greenup 4387, Greymare 4370, Hendon 4362, Inglewood 4387, Junabee 4370, Karara 4352, Killarney 4373, Kindon 4390, Kioma 4498, Kooroongarra 4357, Kurrowah 4352, Kurumbul 4388, Kyoomba 4380, Lavelle 4357, Lemontree 4357, Leslie 4370, Leslie Dam 4370, Leyburn 4365, Limevale 4384, Loch Lomond 4370, Lundavra 4390, Lyra 4382, Maidenhead 4385, Maryvale 4370, Massie 4370, Millmerran 4357, Millmerran Downs 4357, Millmerran Woods 4357, Millwood 4357, Mingoola 4380, Montrose 4370, Moonie 4406, Morgan Park 4370, Mosquito Creek 4387, Mount Colliery 4370, Mount Emlyn 4357, Mount Marshall 4362, Mount Sturt 4370, Mount Tabor 4370, Mount Tully 4380, Mungindi 2406, Murrays Bridge 4370, North Branch 4370, North Bungunya 4494, North Talwood 4496, Nundubbermere 4380, Old Talgai 4365, Oman Ama 4352, Palgrave 4374, Pampas 4352, Passchendaele 4380, Pikedale 4380, Pikes Creek 4380 and 68 more
Who else represents Southern Downs
Federal members whose electorates overlap with Southern Downs. You can write to all of them at once.
Write to James through a campaign
Questions about James Lister
What is James Lister's office address?+
Letters to James Lister go to their electorate office: PO Box 444, Stanthorpe QLD 4380. The office phone number is (07) 4524 7700.
How do I address a letter to James Lister?+
On the envelope and at the top of your letter, write “Mr James Lister MP” followed by the address. Start the letter with “Dear Mr Lister,”.
What is James Lister's role?+
James Lister is Member for Southern Downs in the Queensland Legislative Assembly.
Which party is James Lister in?+
James Lister is a member of the Liberal National Party of Queensland.
Can I send James Lister a letter online?+
Yes. Better Letters prints your letter, signs it with your signature, and posts it to James Lister's office. You can also download it free and post it yourself.
